We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing we’ll assume you’re on board with our cookie policy

Literature, Arts and Humanities Essay

Inductive reasoning proceeds from particular facts too general conclusion (or from effect to cause). Question 5: Multiple Choice Why is architecture considered an art? A) Because architecture provides shelter to humans b) Because architecture is often decorated with art forms c) Because architects use perspective in their work d) Because architecture is concerned with the aesthetic effect of structures in their environment setback: The correct answer is d. Architecture is considered an art because it is concerned With the aesthetic effect Of structures in their surrounding environment.

Question 6: Multiple Choice The ideas Of the Renaissance are most commonly seen as paving the way or which of the following movements? A) Feudalism b) Imperialism c) Industrialism d) Age of Enlightenment Feedback: The correct answer is d. The ideas of the Renaissance are seen as paving the way for the Age of Enlightenment. Question 7: Multiple Choice Which of the following figures from the Renaissance worked in sculpture? A) Biostatic b) Rabble’s c) Machiavelli d) Denotable Feedback: The correct answer is d. Denotable was a sculptor. The other figures are authors.

We will write a custom essay on Literature, Arts and Humanities specifically for you
for only $16.38 $13.9/page

Order now

Question 8: Multiple This philosopher is best known for his argument that a life guided by reason and virtue would lead to happiness. ) Aristotle b) Confucius c) Epicures d) Democratic Feedback: The correct answer is a, Aristotle is best known for for his argument that a life guided by reason and virtue would lead to happiness. Question g: Multiple Choice An art technique that uses realistic imagery to create the illusion of three dimensions is called: a) mesquite b) armature c) tromped Leila d) triage Feedback: The correct answer is c.

Tromped Leila is the art technique that uses realistic imagery to create the illusion Of three dimensions. Question 10: Multiple In the Iliad, the poet Homer uses the phrase “the wine-dark sea. This is an example fan author using: a) personification b) hyperbole c) a symbol d) a metaphor 2. 02 Module Pre-Test The documentary film “An Inconvenient Truth” about former vice president AAA Gore’s campaign to warn the public about climate change is an example of which of the following purposes of art? A) Art revealing beauty. B) Art illuminating the spiritual. C) Art edifying and persuading. ) Art evoking and expressing emotion, Feedback: The correct answer is c, The documentary film “An Inconvenient Truth” is an example of art being employed to edify and persuade. Question 2: Multiple Choice What is the innate or learned ability to appreciate a work of art? A) Aesthetics b) Aesthetic perception c) Apollonian response d) Shifting perspective Feedback: The correct answer is b. Aesthetic perception is the innate or learned ability to appreciate a work of art. Question 3: Multiple Choice Which of the following American poets helped establish “jazz poetry”? ) Robert Frost b) Rite Dove c) Maya Angelo d) Longboats Hughes Feedback: The correct answer is d. Longboats Hughes helped establish “jazz poetry. ” Question 4: Multiple Which of the following sis primary color? A) yellow b) green c) orange d) rupee Feedback: The correct answer is a. Yellow is a primary color. Question 5: A watercolors painting to which an opaque white has been added is called a A) fresco b) tempera c) gouache d) acrylic Feedback: The correct answer is c. A gouache is a watercolors painting to which an opaque white has been added. Question 6: Multiple Choice Which of the following artistic disciplines fostered Pictorials? ) Painting b) Printmaking c) Photography d) Landscape Feedback: The correct answer is c, Photography fostered Pastoralist, a movement which used soft focus, special filters and other effects to attempt to match painting and printmaking, Question : Multiple Choice What is the exact duplication of elements (shapes, forms, etc) on either side of a central axis? A) Balance b) Symmetry c) Asymmetry d) Focal area Feedback: The correct answer is b, Symmetry is the exact duplication of elements (shapes, forms, etc) on either side of a (usually imaginary) straight-lined central axis.

Question 8: Multiple Choice What is a type of kinetic sculpture in which parts move, often by air currents? A) Pound sculpture b) Ephemeral sculpture c) Ecliptic sculpture d) A mobile Feedback: The correct answer is d. A mobile is a bye of kinetic sculpture in which arts emcee, often by air currents. Question g: Multiple Choice Which of the following movements stresses the inclusion or combination of several different styles in one composition or work Of art? A) International Style b) Functionalism c) Eclecticism d) Formalism Feedback: The correct answer is c.

Eclecticism stresses the inclusion or combination of several different styles in one composition or work of art. Question 10: Multiple Choice The elegant gardens at Versailles are an example Of a) informal b) formal c) natural d) sustainable landscape design. Front Back The Scientific method can be described as: Empirical It is based on experiment and observation, rather than theory. Which of the following would best describe a spontaneous, unstructured, creative, passionate reaction to art or culture? Dionysian A detective who gathers clues in order to make sense of a crime is using which mode of study?

Inductive Reasoning Working from the specific to the general in attempting to draw conclusions. The study of the creative and intellectual contributions of human cultures. Humanism The creative and intellectual contributions Of humankind. The Disciplines Of the humanities include the formal arts (visual art, music, literature, theatre, cinema, once, and architecture) and philosophy. Humanities Traditional stories of a people or culture that serve to explain some of the natural Phenomenon, the origin Of humanity, or customs or religious rights. Myths the emblematic mythic characters. Mages, plot patterns, symbols, and buried assumptions shared across cultures. Archetypes Use of a symbol object , or image to represent something else (i. E. A concept or idea). Symbolism A figure of speech in which something is explained in terms of something else. Metaphor A myth or archetype (e. G. The Hero) that is present in all societies and cultures, Also known as a world myth. Monthly A method of designing controlled experiments, gathering data, and developing and testing hypotheses about the natural world. Scientific Method An analytical, rational, objective reaction.

Apollonian Response Thinking in a linear, step-by-step manner about ideas or problems. Logic A conception of what is artistically valid or beautiful in art, culture, or nature. Aesthetics A spontaneous, unstructured, creative, passionate reaction Dionysian Response A colorful, Image filled , metaphor – rich, use of language to describe art or life. Figurative explanation A study Derived from experiment and observation rather than theory. Empirical Congruity or compatibility of parts with on another and with the whole. The state Of all elements being in perfect balance.

Harmony The mythic quest in pursuit of some destination or goal whose attainment will lend greater meaning to life. The Journey Reasoning from the general to the particular (or from cause to effect). Deductive Reasoning An artistic medium that uses the motion picture as a vehicle for storytelling and other creative expression. Cinema Variation of the length and accentuation of a series of sounds or movements ever time; in poetry, the arraignment of spoken words alternating stresses and unstressed elements. Rhythm a Philosophy which asserts that great happiness in elite is found in avoiding pain.

READ:  Quality Education in the Philippines Essay

Epicureans The Thousand- Year Period in European history from the fall of the Roman Empire to the dawn of the Renaissance. Middle Ages Greek term for platonic love. Gap e A period in western History from the 14th though the 16th centuries, marked by a revival of interest in the culture of Greece-Roman Antiquity and a flourishing of artistic and intellectual achievement. Renaissance A mythic Ceremony or ritual found in early societies designed to influence the behavior of deities or supernatural forces. Sympathetic magic Reasoning that assumes the truth Of an idea can be validated by its practical outcome.

Pragmatic Reasoning The Buddhist guide to life and peach and harmony including eight directives for living a “right” life. The Eightfold Path the basic element of music, also called a note; it is used to construct a melody. Tone The environment and context in which a creative work set or takes place. Setting Archetypical figure of great strength and courage whose quest or journey is awards a goal or destination. The Hero Reasoning the proceeds from particular facts to a general conclusion. Inductive Greek term for erotic love or lust Eros A style of paining that creates the optical illusion of three dimensionality.

Tromped Leila Characteristics off favor of art that identify it with a particular artist, region, artistic movement, or historic periodic Style The position of perspective from which something is viewed or related. Point of View The systematic propagation of information promoting a doctrine or cause. Propaganda Buddhist discipline that emphasizes selfless action on behalf of others. Mahayana The systematic investigation of fundamental questions concerning such as matters as existence, reality, consciousness, knowledge, truth, and justice.

Philosophy The study Of the moral values Of an individual, group or culture. Ethics A challenge to or rejection of the orthodox doctrines of a religion or church. Heresy The science and art of designing buildings and other structures. Architecture A term describing an individual with broad knowledge and versatile talents spanning many intellectual and artistic disciplines. Renaissance man The branch of formal philosophy concerned with the nature and limits of human knowledge. Epistemology The combination fetishes and antithesis in the Hegelian dialectical process whereby a new higher level of truth is produced.

Synthesis The Hero is an example off mythic: Archetype The interplay of and determines weather an architectural work is worthy of the label “art” Function and gory Myths serve to explain: Religious rites, Origin Of humanity, and natural phenomena What Term describes the pleasure that beauty inspires in humans? Aesthetics Aesthetic experience is: Its own Justification Which Of the following describes a style Of painting the creates the optical illusion of three dimensions? Tromped Leila The tuft major forms of drama are : Tragic and comedy “The anger of the crowd is a volcano waiting to erupt. This statement is an example of: Metaphor Drama as written work is a form of: Literature Moral philosophy is the study of: Ethics The basic rhythmic structure of a poem is called its: Meter How are humanities integral to the development of human cultures? They Cultivate our facility with language, They nurture our capacity to think and reason, and they deepen our sense of the past Jungian theory suggests that mythic archetypes get transmitted through The collective unconsciousness. The humanities developed the distinction between Love and love.

Erotic and Platonic Reasoning that proceeds from particular facts to a general conclusion is considered: Inductive Reasoning The revival of classical art happened during which period? The Renaissance Western and Eastern humanism shared which of the following characteristics? A focus on practical Wisdom and respect for a classic literary tradition. Which Of the following defines happiness as the avoidance of pain? Epicureans Which Of the following id a spontaneous, unstructured, creative, and passionate reaction to art or culture? Dionysian response . 8 Self-Assessment Which of the following purposes of art is met by a Baroque composer writing a requiem mass? A) Representing the world b) Edifying and persuading c) Illuminating the spiritual d) Offering new perspectives Feedback: The correct answer is c. The Baroque composer would believe that he was illuminating the spiritual. Question 2: Multiple Choice Which of the following functions of art is best reflected in an anti-war protest song? A) Commerce b) Political and social commentary c) Healing d) Historical artifact Feedback: The correct answer is b.

An anti-war protest song reflects the lattice and social commentary function of art. Question 3: Multiple Choice Artists often employ to achieve the effect of three-dimensions on flat surfaces. A) color intensity b) color hue c) repetition d) shading and perspective setback: The Correct answer is d. Artists employ shading and perspective to achieve the effect of three-dimensions on flat surfaces. Question 4: Multiple Choice The use of the same visual element several times in a work of art is called: a) harmony. B) repetition. C) intensity. D) form.

Feedback: The correct answer is b. Repetition is the use of the same visual element several times in a work of art. Question S: Multiple Choice The strength, or purity off color is its: a) hue b) contrast c) intensity d) value Feedback: The correct answer is c. The strength, or purity of a color is its intensity. Question 6: Multiple Choice A natural and comforting arrangement of visual elements is called: a) balance b) harmony c) variation d) rhythm Feedback: The correct answer is b. Harmony is the natural and comforting arrangement of visual elements.

Question 7: Multiple Which of the following purposes of art is most clearly reflected in a documentary on the NASA space shuttle program? A) Representing the world b) Evoking and expressing emotions c) Illuminating the spiritual d) Offering new perspectives Feedback: The correct answer is a. The space shuttle documentary primarily provides a record of the world. Question 8: Multiple Choice The uneven distribution of elements throughout an artwork is: a) symmetry b) asymmetry c) asymmetrical balance d) informal balance Feedback: The correct answer is b. The uneven distribution of elements throughout an artwork is asymmetry.

Question 9: Multiple Choice A sense or feeling of depth, either actual or implied, is called a) balance b) symmetry c) shape d) space Feedback: The correct answer is d. A sense or feeling Of depth, either actual or implied, is called space. Question 10: has the properties Of direction, Width and length. A) Line b) Mass c) Shape d) Space Feedback: The correct answer is a. Line has the properties of direction, Width and length. Question II: Multiple Choice The surface quality of materials, either actual or implied, is: a) texture b) shape c) form d) harmony Feedback: The correct answer is a.

READ:  A Lesson Before Dying Essay Thesis

Texture is the surface quality of materials, either actual or implied. Question 12: Multiple Choice Which of the following statements is false? A) In two. Dimensional art, circles and squares are shapes, b) In two-dimensional art, circles and squares are forms, c) In two-dimensional art, circles and squares are directional lines. D) In vivo- dimensional art, circles and squares are lines on a flat surface with identifiable boundaries. Feedback: The correct answer is c. This is a false statement.

Circles and squares are NOT directional lines; they are shapes and forms (that is, lines on a flat surface with identifiable boundaries). Question 13: Multiple Choice An artist’s use of color is sometimes called a) hue b) luminosity c) saturation d) palette Feedback: The correct answer is d. An artist’s use of color is sometimes called palette. Question 14: Multiple Choice In two-dimensional art, texture is a) Literal b) Tactile c) Figurative d) Actual Feedback: In two-dimensional art, texture is figurative, implied by contrasts of objects or representations of things with texture.

Question 15: Multiple Choice makes a work of art feel cohesive and finished, with all the elements looking as though they belong together a) Balance b) unity c) Contrast d) Emphasis Feedback: The correct answer is b. Unity makes a work Of art feel cohesive and finished, With all the elements looking as though they belong together. Question 16: Multiple Choice Which of the following functions of art is reflected in a museum collection of 1 9th century Wedged china? A) Commerce b) Political and social commentary c) Healing d) Historical artifact Feedback: The correct answer is d.

A museum collection of 1 9th century Wedged china would reflect the artifact function. 74/ 100 Pontifical score: 2. 25 Self-Assessment This American photographer was leading advocate of Pictorials. A) Throated Lange b) Alfred Satellite c) Ansell Adams d) Edward Stenches Feedback: The correct answer is c. Alfred Satellite was a leading advocate of Pictorials. Which of the following statements about drawing is false? A) In Western art, drawing is often seen as exploratory, a preparation for more permanent art. B) In East Asia, there isn’t as clear a distinction between drawing and painting as in the West. ) Drawing is confined to the use of dry media. D) Quick drawings are called sketches. Feedback: The correct answer is c. Drawing is NOT confined to dry media, liquid media (like pen and ink) can also be used. Question 3: Multiple Serigraphs is also known as a) bibliographic b) lithography c) screenwriting d) intaglio Feedback: The correct answer is c. Serigraphs is also known as screenwriting_ Question 4: Multiple Choice Photography as a visual art requires the photographer to: a) design an image b) compose an image c) execute an image d) all Of the above Feedback: The correct answer is d.

Photography as a visual art requires the photographer to design, compose, and execute an image. Question S: Multiple Choice A water-based paint that uses egg, glue, or casein as binder is called: a) gouache b) tempera c) acrylic d) fresco Feedback: The correct answer is b. A water-based paint that uses egg, glue, or casein as a binder is called tempera. One advantage of this media for painting is that it does not yellow with age. A) oil paint (linseed) b) acrylic paint c) fresco d) tempera Feedback: The correct answer is b.

Acrylic paint does not yellow with age. Question 7: Multiple Choice This technique creates the illusion of depth through gradations to light and shade, a) Linear perspective b) Aerial perspective c) Chiaroscuro d) all of the above Feedback: The correct answer is c. Chiaroscuro creates the illusion of depth through gradations of light and shade. Question 8: Multiple Choice Straight or pure photography was advocated by these photographers. ) the Pictorials b) the Realists c) Group f/64 d) none of the above Feedback: The correct answer is c.

Straight or pure photography was advocated by Group f,’64. In drawing, using dots for tone, texture, and shading is called Blending b) Hatching c) Cross-hatching d) Stippling Feedback: The correct answer is d. Using dots for tone, texture, and shading is called stippling. Question 1 C: Multiple Choice Two-dimensional art that is so naturalistic that it appears to have depth and distance has been dubbed by the French . A) Chiaroscuro b) Tromped Leila c) Gouache d) Fresco Feedback: The correct answer is b. Tromped Leila (French for “fool the eye”) is two. Emotional art that is so naturalistic that it appears to have depth and distance, Question 11: Multiple Choice The printmaking technique of prints an image from a recessed design incised or etched into the surface off plate. A) Intaglio b) Relief c) Lithography d) Serigraphs Feedback: The correct answer is a. Intaglio prints an image from a recessed design incised or etched into the surface of a plate. 2. 32 Self- Assessment Question l: Multiple Choice The size or apparent size of an object seen in relation to other objects, people, r its environment is: a) scale b) proportion c) perspective d) focal point Feedback: The correct answer is a.

Scale is the size or apparent size of an object seen in relation to other objects, people, or its environment. Question 2: Multiple A sculpture employing three-dimensions attached to a background and meant to be seen from one side is called: a) Relief sculpture b) Full round sculpture c) Linear sculpture d) Articulated sculpture Feedback: The correct answer is a. A sculpture employing three-dimensions attached to a background and meant to be seen from one side is called relief sculpture. Question 3: Multiple Choice Frederick Law Almagest is known for his design of: a) the Capital Mall (Washington, DC. B) Central Park (NYC) c) Mount Vernon d) All Of the above Feedback: The correct answer is b. Frederick Law Almagest is known for his design Of Central Park. Question 4: Multiple Choice A projecting beam or bracket stabilized by the weight of the wall from which it extends is called a: a) cantilever b) arch c) bearing wall d) lintel Feedback: The correct answer is a. A cantilever is a projecting beam or bracket stabilized by the weight of the wall from which it extends. Question S: Multiple Choice s when a sculptor shapes the material by hand. A) Substitution b) Subtraction c) Addition d) Manipulation Feedback: The correct answer is d.

Manipulation is when a sculptor shapes the material by hand, Question 6: Marcel Duchess’s Bicycle Wheel is an example of a: a) statue b) found object sculpture c) mobile d) round sculpture Feedback: The correct answer is b. Marcel Duchess’s Bicycle Wheel is an example of a found object sculpture. Question 7: Multiple Choice When a sculptor casts an artwork, he or she is using the process of . A) Subtraction b) Substitution c) Addition d) Manipulation Feedback: The correct answer is b. When a sculptor casts an artwork, he or she is using the process of substitution.

Choose Type of service

Choose writer quality

Page count

1 page 275 words

Deadline

Order Essay Writing

$13.9 Order Now
icon Get your custom essay sample
icon
Sara from Artscolumbia

Hi there, would you like to get such an essay? How about receiving a customized one?
Check it out goo.gl/Crty7Tt

Literature, Arts and Humanities Essay
Artscolumbia
Artscolumbia
Inductive reasoning proceeds from particular facts too general conclusion (or from effect to cause). Question 5: Multiple Choice Why is architecture considered an art? A) Because architecture provides shelter to humans b) Because architecture is often decorated with art forms c) Because architects use perspective in their work d) Because architecture is concerned with the aesthetic effect of structures in their environment setback: The correct answer is d. Architecture is cons
2018-10-25 07:33:07
Literature, Arts and Humanities Essay
$ 13.900 2018-12-31
artscolumbia.org
In stock
Rated 5/5 based on 1 customer reviews